Privacy Policy

Desirée Alarie, REALTOR at Powell Property Group, is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We last updated our privacy policy on: September 24, 2019.


PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a Visitor, you can browse our Website to find out more about our company and services. You are not required to provide us with any Personal Information as a Visitor. We collect your Personal Information when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our services, when you participate in activities where you knowingly provide Personal Information, when you employ our services or, otherwise contact us.

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the service you have requested and to offer you additional products and/or services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address or other contact information is provided by you when requesting additional information or services.

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Name, Email Address, Phone Number, Address or other Contact Information (including Government Identification, Birth Date and Employment information if involved in a real estate purchase or sale or other pay-for-use service).

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it, as may be required by law, or to keep in touch with you, from time-to-time.

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

Desirée Alarie, 79 Southbridge Drive, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, R2J 4A4, +1-204-800-8787, desiree@haum.ca


AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered non-personal information. We also collect the following:

Cookies

Our Website uses "Cookies" to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance.

Third Party Tracking Tools

We may also use third party tracking tools to improve the performance and features of our Website. These third party tracking tools are designed to collect only non-personal information about your use of our Website. However, you understand that such tools are created and managed by parties outside our control. As such, we are not responsible for what information is actually captured by such third parties or how such third parties use and protect that information.

Log Information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you're headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

Desirée Alarie, 79 Southbridge Drive, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, R2J 4A4, +1-204-800-8787, desiree@haum.ca